SCHEDULE

June 29, 2022 - KARO October 11, Moscow

Opening ceremony and screening of the opening film YOL - The Full Version

1982 (Full Version - 2017)

Switzerland (110 min.)

a Yılmaz Güney film, directed by Şerif Gören

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October"  HALL 1

Moscow

June 29, 2022 (Wed) at 19:00

BEFORE SNOWFALL (On Repeat)

2013

Norway, Germany, Iraq   (96 min.)

Directed by: Hisham Zaman

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October"  HALL 5

Moscow

June 29, 2022 (Wed) at 20:30

DIALOGUE (On Repeat)

2019

Turkey (93 min.)

Directed by: Selim Yildiz

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October"  HALL 4

Moscow

June 29, 2022 (Wed) at 20:45

June 30,2022 - KARO October 11, Moscow

BLOCK 2 - SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILMS (Competition) + Q&A

BALORA, 2021, Iran (30 min.)

Directed by: Abdolgader Khaledi

MIRAZ, 2019, Turkey (18 min.)

Directed by: Aylin Kizil, Lezgin Kani, Serdar Bayram

SEVEN SYMPHONYES OF ZAGROS, 2021, Iran (23 min.)

Directed by: Perviz Rostemi

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

June 30, 2022 (Thursday) at 19:00

BLOCK 2 - SHORT FICTION FILMS (Competition) + Q&A

I'M RAINING DOWN INTO THE CITY, 2019, Turkey (15 min.)

Director: Kasim Ordek

I TURN OFF THE LIGHTS, 2021, Iran (14 min.)

Directed by: Nima Abdolazimi

AFTER THE RAIN, 2021, Germany (28 min.)

Directed by: Beston Zirian

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

June 30, 2022 (Thursday) at 19:15

BLOCK 3 - SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILMS (Competition) + Q&A

WORLD OF GARBAGE, 2021, Turkey (10 min.)

Directed by: Kenan Celik

AFTER DEATH, 2021, Syria (11 min.)

Director: Mehmod Ceqmaqi

13 THOUSAND STEPS, 2021, Iran (24 min.)

Directed by: Ashkan Ahmadi

13 MAY, 2021, Iraq (24 min.)

Directed by: Tariq Tofik Kadir

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

June 30, 2022 (Thursday) at 20:45

BLOCK 3 - SHORT FICTION FILMS (Competition) + Q&A

THE OTHER, 2020, Iran, India (25 min.)

Directed by: Saman Hosseinpour, Ako Zandkarimi

LAND OF CROWS, 2021, Iraq (7 min.)

Directed by: Mohammad Darbandehani

NACHIR, 2021, Iran (12 min.)

Directed by: Sabah Gavili

IDO, 2021, Iraq (14 min.)

Directed by: Saman Mustefa

Cinema center "October"  HALL 5

Moscow

June 30, 2022 (Thursday) at 21:00

01 July2022 - KARO 11 October, Moscow

RETURN TO POVERTY 2020, Turkey (24 min.)

Directed by: Umay Isik

DISTANT, 2016, Syria (16 min.)

Directed by: Leyla Toprak

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 01, 2022 (Fri) at 19:00

BLOCK 5 - SHORT FICTION FILMS (On Repeat)

MY CAT, 2017, Iraq (20 min.)

Directed by: Imad Mahmadani

ACORN, 2020, Turkey (12 min.)

Directed by: Nazmi Karaman

SILENCE, 2012, Turkey (14 min.)

Directed by: Rezan Yesilbash

TROUSERS, 2018, Turkey (15 min.)

Directed by: Tahsin Ozmen

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 01, 2022 (Fri) at 19:30

NEIGHBOURS (Competition)

2021

Switzerland   (124 min.)

Directed by: Mano Khalil

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

01 July 2022 (Fri) at 20:00

RONAK (Competition)

2021

Syria   (61 min.)

Directed by: Baver Ogurlu

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 01, 2022 (Fri) at 20:50

02 July2022 - KARO 11 October, Moscow

01 июля 2022

ЖИЗНЬ КУРДСКОГО ИНТЕЛЛЕКТУАЛА (Конкурс)

2021

Турция  (56 мин.)

Режиссер: Озлем Дилер, Джелил Бадиканлы

Жанр: Документальный

Киноцентр "Октябрь" ЗАЛ 4

Москва

01 июля 2022 (ПТ) в 20:50

HESKIF (Competition) + Q&A

2021

Turkey (52 min.)

Directed by: Elif Yigit

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 02, 2022 (Sat) at 16:15

LIFE OF A KURDISH INTELLECTUAL (Competition) + Q&A

2021

Turkey (56 min.)

Directed by: Ozlem Diler, Celil Badikanli

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 02, 2022 (Sat) at 16:40

DIRTY LANDS (Competition)  + Q&A

2021

Iraqi Kurdistan (71 min.)

Directed by: Ala Hoshiyar, Reza Alai

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 02, 2022 (Sat) at 18:20

THE DANCE ALI AND ZIN (Competition)   + Q&A

2021

Turkey (79 min.)

Directed by: Mehmet Ali Konar

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

02 July 2022 (Sat) at 18:40

ZALAVA (Competition)   + Q&A

2021

Iran   (93 min.)

Directed by: Arsalan Amiri

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 02, 2022 (Sat) at 20:00

LANDLESS (Competition)   + Q&A

2021

Iraq, Syria   (77 min.)

Directed by: Touraj Aslani

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 02, 2022 (Sat) at 20:15

July 03,2022 - KARO October 11, Moscow

BLOCK 1 - SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILMS (Competition) + Q&A

KAK IRAJ, 2021, Iran (20 min.)

Directed by: Jamshid Farajvand Fard

KEY KEY, 2019, Iran (25 min.)

Directed by: Saeed Aghai

LAKE OF HOPE, 2021, Iran (22 min.)

Directed by: Fatemeh Marzbani

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 03, 2022 (Sun) at 13:00

BLOCK 1 - SHORT FICTION FILMS (Competition) + Q&A

BURN THE TIME , 2021, Belgium (20 min.)

Directed by: Rasim Asan

KARNIKA, 2021, Iran (13 min.)

Directed by: Meryem Semedi

VOICES AND LOCKS, 2022, Turkey (20 min.)

Directed by: Ilham Bakir

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 03, 2022 (Sun) at 13:20

2019

Turkey (51 min.)

Directed by: Sinan Yildiz

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 03, 2022 (Sun) at 14:40

2020

Iran (54 min.)

Directed by: Raheem Zabihi

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 03, 2022 (Sun) at 15:00

2019

Russia (52 min.)

Directed by: Tatyana Kiseleva, Vladimir Volf

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 03, 2022 (Sun) at 16:15

Grand award ceremony

Awarding of winners in 4 nominations:

Best Feature Film

Best Documentary Film

Best Short Fiction Film

Best Short Documentary Film

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 03, 2022 (Sun) at 18:30

BY INVITATION

LANDLESS (Competition)

2021

Iraq, Syria   (77 min.)

Directed by: Touraj Aslani

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 03, 2022 (Sun) at 21:00

04 July2022 - KARO 11 October, Moscow

BLOCK 4 - SHORT FICTION FILMS (Panorama)

EGG, 2016, Turkey (16 min.)

Directed by: Muaz Gunesh, Emra Dogru

ROJAVA, 2019, France (8 min.)

Directed by: Emmanuelle Temps, Hugo Voisin, Marion Bideplan, Guillaume Montoya, Noumi Thiriet

THE SEA SWELLS, 2018, Iran (16 min.)

Directed by: Amir Golami

TIP OF THE ZIPPER, 2020, Turkey (13 min.)

Directed by: Abdullah Cheper

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 04, 2022 (Mon) at 20:30

BLOCK 4 - SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILMS (Panorama)

YAR, 2020, Iraq (22 min.)

Directed by: Aram Hasan

SEROK, 2018, Iran (5 min.)

Directed by: Zhivar Farajzadeh

NAV, 2021, Iran (6 min.)

Directed by: Artan Fatollahi

DANCE OF LOVE, 2020, Iran (6 min.)

Directed by: Mohammad Farajzadeh

CHILDHOOD BEYOND WAR, 2021, Iraq (5 min.)

Directed by: Kahi Ahmed Titab

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 04, 2022 (Mon) at 21:00

05 July2022 - KARO 11 October, Moscow

BLOCK 1 - SHORT FICTION FILMS (Competition)

BURN THE TIME , 2021, Belgium (20 min.)

Directed by: Rasim Asan

KARNIKA, 2021, Iran (13 min.)

Directed by: Meryem Semedi

VOICES AND LOCKS, 2022, Turkey (20 min.)

Directed by: Ilham Bakir

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 05, 2022 (Tue) at 20:30

BLOCK 1 - SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILMS (Competition)

KAK IRAJ, 2021, Iran (20 min.)

Directed by: Jamshid Farajvand Fard

KEY KEY, 2019, Iran (25 min.)

Directed by: Saeed Aghai

LAKE OF HOPE, 2021, Iran (22 min.)

Directed by: Fatemeh Marzbani

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 05, 2022 (Tue) at 21:00

06 July2022 - KARO 11 October, Moscow

BLOCK 2 - SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILMS (Competition)

BALORA, 2021, Iran (30 min.)

Directed by: Abdolgader Khaledi

MIRAZ, 2019, Turkey (18 min.)

Directed by: Aylin Kizil, Lezgin Kani, Serdar Bayram

SEVEN SYMPHONYES OF ZAGROS, 2021, Iran (23 min.)

Directed by: Perviz Rostemi

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 06, 2022 (Wed) at 20:00

I'M RAINING DOWN INTO THE CITY, 2019, Turkey

(15 min.) Director: Kasim Ordek

I TURN OFF THE LIGHTS, 2021, Iran (14 min.)

Directed by: Nima Abdolazimi

AFTER THE RAIN, 2021, Germany (28 min.)

Directed by: Beston Zirian

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 06, 2022 (Wed) at 20:30

07 July2022 - KARO 11 October, Moscow

BLOCK 3 - SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILMS (Competition)

WORLD OF GARBAGE, 2021, Turkey (10 min.)

Directed by: Kenan Celik

AFTER DEATH, 2021, Syria (11 min.)

Director: Mehmod Ceqmaqi

13 THOUSAND STEPS, 2021, Iran (24 min.)

Directed by: Ashkan Ahmadi

13 MAY, 2021, Iraq (24 min.)

Directed by: Tariq Tofik Qadir

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

07 July 2022 (Thursday) at 20:00

BLOCK 2 - SHORT FICTION FILMS (Competition)

THE OTHER, 2020, Iran, India (25 min.)

Directed by: Saman Hosseinpour, Ako Zandkarimi

LAND OF CROWS, 2021, Iraq (7 min.)

Directed by: Mohammad Darbandehani

NACHIR, 2021, Iran (12 min.)

Directed by: Sabah Gavili

IDO, 2021, Iraq (14 min.)

Directed by: Saman Mustefa

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

07 July 2022 (Thursday) at 20:30

July 08, 2022 - KARO October 11, Moscow

SIPANO (Competition)

2019

Turkey (51 min.)

Directed by: Sinan Yildiz

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 08, 2022 (Fri) at 19:00

HOLY BREAD (Competition)

2020

Iran (54 min.)

Directed by: Rahim Zabihi

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 08, 2022 (Fri) at 19:50

NEIGHBOURS (Competition)

2021

Switzerland   (124 min.)

Directed by: Mano Khalil

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 08, 2022 (Fri) at 20:00

LANDLESS (Competition)

2021

Iraq, Syria   (77 min.)

Directed by: Touraj Aslani

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 08, 2022 (Fri) at 21:00

July 09, 2022 - KARO October 11, Moscow

LIFE OF A KURDISH INTELLECTUAL (Competition)

2021

Turkey (56 min.)

Directed by: Ozlem Diler, Celil Badikanli

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 09, 2022 (Sat) at 19:00

ZALAVA (Competition)

2021

Iran   (93 min.)

Directed by: Arsalan Amiri

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 09, 2022 (Sat) at 20:30

RONAK (Competition)

2021

Syria   (61 min.)

Directed by: Baver Ogurlu

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 09, 2022 (Sat) at 19:00

DIRTY LANDS (Competition)

2021

Iraqi Kurdistan (71 min.)

Directed by: Ala Hoshiyar, Reza Alai

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 09, 2022 (Sat) at 20:30

July 10, 2022 - KARO October 11, Moscow

THE BLUE GIRL (Panorama)

2020

Iran (84 min.)

Directed by: Keyvan Majidi

Genre: Drama / Sports

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 10, 2022 (Sun) at 19:00

RE-INVENTOR OF THE WHEEL, KURDISH STYLE (On Repeat)

2019

Russia (52 min.)

Directed by: Tatyana Kiseleva, Vladimir Volf

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 10, 2022 (Sun) at 19:30

HOUSE WITHOUT ROOF (On Repeat)

2016

Germany, Iraq, Qatar (117 min.)

Directed by: Soleen Yusef

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 10, 2022 (Sun) at 20:50

THE DANCE OF ALI AND ZIN (Competition)

2021

Turkey (79 min.)

Directed by: Mehmet Ali Konar

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 10, 2022 (Sun) at 21:00

11 July 2022 - KARO 11 October, Moscow

MEMORIES ON STONE (On Repeat)

2014

Germany, Iraq (97 min.)

Directed by: Shawkat Amin Korki

Genre: Drama

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 11, 2022 (Mon) at 20:15

12 July 2022 - KARO 11 October, Moscow

DIALOGUE (On Repeat)

2019

Turkey (93 min.)

Directed by: Selim Yildiz

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 12, 2022 (Tue) at 20:15

MY PARADISE (On Repeat)

2016

Germany (104 min.)

Directed by: Ekrem Heydo

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 12, 2022 (Tue) at 20:30

July 13, 2022 - KARO October 11, Moscow

LOVE IN THE FACE OF GENOCIDE (Panorama)

2020

Syria (52 min.)

Directed by: Shero Hind

Genre: Documentary

Cinema center "October" HALL 4

Moscow

July 13, 2022 (Wed) at 20:30

BLOCK 5 - SHORT FICTION FILMS (On Repeat)

MY CAT, 2017, Iraq (20 min.)

Directed by: Imad Mahmadani

ACORN, 2020, Turkey (12 min.)

Directed by: Nazmi Karaman

SILENCE, 2012, Turkey (14 min.)

Directed by: Rezan Yesilbash

TROUSERS, 2018, Turkey (15 min.)

Directed by: Tahsin Ozmen

Cinema center "October" HALL 5

Moscow

July 13, 2022 (Wed) at 21:00